Monday, April 20, 2009


First Look at the Taj Mahal
Originally uploaded by ~faiz

Guess where I'm going?
I can't believe my dad actually listened to me..... haha
I am so excited and can't wait for this summer!
Our flight is booked but we don't really have any other info yet, so I don't have that much to say about that....

I reread The Perks of Being a Wallflower. Loved it again. Read Way of the Peaceful Warrior. It was OK. I wrote my extra credit essays, and thought about posting them, but they were rather mediocre. I don't know...
The second week of break was interesting. I had to go with my mom, and we went to Yosemite. I was unprepared. I was rather cold. I got into a terrible argument with my mom, and finally let years of repressed anger fly. Well, almost all of it. We might have gone off the edge of a cliff if I had...  ANYWAYS... I saw a bear.  Two actually.  That was cool.  

I did home plate umpiring two weekends in a row, which is cool cuz I got a $2 pay raise.  WOOT.  My softball team won our game on Sunday, though I could have played better... My dad told me that the coaches said at the board meeting that I had the best work ethic on the team and was one of the best players! That made my day!

The first day back to school was ick.  It was 95 degrees, and no AC in classes.  Luckily we are swimming, so no outdoors sports to make us all sweaty.  But the indoors classes sure did.  

Oh yeah, and I also went to the Dodgers home opener.  Our yearly tradition.  My dad and I joke that it's our one religious holiday in the year.  And if they make the post season...

Lately I've been on a super peppy movie streak, and the most recent ones I've seen are: Flags of Our Fathers, Letters from Iwo Jima (Letters was better IMO) and lastly, the one I just finished watching, Downfall.  Feel good movies of the year...MOST DEFINITELY.  (not)

It's really hot, and my room is the hottest room in the house, so I've decided to sleep on the couch tonight.  I'll have fun with that...

Wishing you a wonderful Monday night and an even better Tuesday!

~molly :P

Tuesday, April 7, 2009

You are my sunshine, my only sunshine

You are my sunshine, my only sunshine
Originally uploaded by molly cullen <3


Spring break. What a wonderful time of year. The weather is perfect, and all is right with the world.
Yesterday, I went to the beach with my best friend more like sister, and we played beach volleyball. Then it got 2 hot so we laid down on the beach and sort of went in the water. A phone call was received from my best friend more like sister's sort of boyfriend from Boston, and I took the opportunity to rub it in his face the fact that while we were lounging about on the beach in swimsuits in 80 degree weather, he was sitting on a bus in the rain coming home from his absurdly rich private school. And the fact that we have Manny. ;]
I was supposed to go to my friends show in Hollywood. But mi papa said no, too short notice and he didn't want me out at 2 in the morning in Hollywood. Oh well... he'll have more shows...
I think I shall take a bike ride to Venice tomorrow and meet some people there. Maybe get a Henna.
I will talk more about Henna some other time, and what it makes me think of and why that makes me sooo excited.
I must get back to supporting my boys playing is San Diego. They better beat the Padres. They must. I hope they win on Monday...
I love Russell and Manny!!!!!
 and btw the picture is photo credit to my best friend more like sister of me, edited by me!!
have a wonderful day!


Thursday, April 2, 2009

No writing just blah blah blah

A lot of people are failing my science class, and my science teacher proposed that over break, if you would like to get an A on the notebook check that's worth a billion points, we could read and write an essay about The Perks of Being a Wallflower by Stephen Chbosky, and/or Way of the Peaceful Warrior by Dan Millman.  The essays have to be about the book, some sort of response, but no specific rubric is used.  I have already read The Perks of Being a Wallflower,  and enjoyed it quite a bit.  I am going to read the other one, and write about both.  I am just not sure what to write about, because in English, we always have to write about like theme, character, blah blah blah.  So when given this little tiny bit of choice, I become stuck. Oh well... I will think on it...
Any ways... 
Today, some people came and did wrestling in P.E. and two students got to go as an example, and two of my best friends went up.  It was quite humorous and made my day (; lol
In my history class, my teacher was telling everyone to put an X on North Africa, and comes over to our table to make sure we are doing our work, because let's face it, my table is not the best behaved table in that class, and looks over one of my partner's shoulders (the one that got suspended for dealing) and points at his paper, and says, "That's Brazil *****" ahahahhahah.  Ok, you might have had to be there...
I am being kicked off the computer by an angry father, who just might break this laptop over my head if I don't close this in 10 seconds, so have a nice night!